?
Solved

I need to select all rows where a specific character is in the column. SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to select all rows where a specific character is in the column.

This obviously does not work
SELECT * FROM SymbolTable  WHERE 'b' IN SymbolName

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20036287
SELECT * FROM SymbolTable  WHERE SymbolName = 'b'
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 20036289
SELECT * FROM SymbolTable  WHERE SymbolName LIKE '%b%'
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 300 total points
ID: 20036325
another option

SELECT * FROM SymbolTable  WHERE CHARINDEX('b',SymbolName) > 0
0