?
Solved

Dont get emails on Blackberry

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
6,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a blackberry server, and one user dont get emails for couple of days. I checked on the blackberry server, and under the status of this particular user it says REDIRECTION DISABLED. Is this why the reason he doesent get emails? if so, how can I enable it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moeshakir
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20036399
This means:

The user has cleared the Redirect incoming messages to your handheld check box, or the administrator has cleared the Redirect incoming messages to user’s handheld check box. The handheld is not connected to the user’s computer.

To fix this:

1.In the BlackBerry Manager, click a server.
2.In the User Name list, right-click a user, and then click User Stats.
3.Click Clear In-Cradle.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 20036401
Open up messages on the handheld
Click Options button or scroll wheel
Click Options
Click Email Reconciliation
Choose Wireless Reconcile and make sure it is set to on if not choose it change it to on and save the settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bradley Haynes earned 1500 total points
ID: 20036555
FYI here are several issues and the possible solutions.

The BlackBerry® Desktop Redirector displays the following error in the Status field:

Verifying Forwarding Address

Verifying Forwarding Address status is specific to desktop redirector users and will not appear for user accounts added to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.

Cause:
The user has a hidden internal email address that is not accessible from the Internet.

In some companies, the Microsoft® Exchange Server is not accessible from the Internet, which is a requirement for the desktop redirector to function correctly. For example, on a users business card the email address is user@company.com, but the real email address on the Microsoft Exchange Server could be user@company.com or user1@company.com.

Resolution:

If the email address listed in the desktop manager differs from the email address on the business card, select the Override Address checkbox and enter the correct email address. If the address is completely different, for example, user@ISP.com instead of user@company.com, change the email address setting in the Advanced tab within Redirector Settings.

Cause:
The mailbox is configured for Post Office Protocol 3 (POP3).

Resolution:

Configure the user to use Microsoft® Exchange Server services because POP3 configurations are not supported.

Cause:
Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable.

Resolution:

The desktop redirector must be able to access the users mailbox to complete the installation of the desktop software,. If the Exchange server is unavailable, the installation must wait until it becomes available.

Cause:
Corrupt personal folders (.pst) or offline folders (.ost)

Resolution:

Repair the files.

Go to Programs > Accessories > System tools to run the Inbox Repair Tool that is part of Microsoft Windows®.
Go to Start > Find > Files or Folders and search for potential .pst or .ost files to repair.
Note: Ensure you have the Microsoft Outlook® installation CD, as it may be required for this procedure.

Create a new Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) profile without including personal or offline folders.
Cause:
The user account has not been added to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.

Resolution:

Add the user account to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and configure the BlackBerry Wireless Handheld", ensuring that the handheld personal identification number (PIN) number has been added to the database.

Cause:
A GFI® MailEssentials server, which scans incoming mail for viruses before they go to the Microsoft Exchange Server, has been enabled.

The following three properties of a message, sent in reply to the Microsoft Exchange Server, from network@blackberry.net cause the GFI MailEssentials server to flag the message as a potential virus:

An attachment called ETP.DAT: This is an encrypted email message sent between the handheld and the users mail server. The message includes a unique Triple DES encryption key.
A warning stating Please do not delete this message. This message is required for email redirection and should not be deleted.
The message does not contain a subject or title.
Resolution:

Disable these flags on the GFI MailEssentials server to allow email redirection.

Cause:
Outlook rules that filter or move network@blackberry.net messages from the Inbox.

Resolution:

Open Outlook and go to Tools > Rules Wizard > select the rule and click Delete > select Yes to delete the rules or filters.

Cause:
A MAPI profile has not been created or needs to be re-created and then associated with the desktop software.

Resolution:

Create a new MAPI profile
Configure the desktop manager to use the new MAPI profile in Redirector Settings
Restart the desktop manager and desktop redirector
Cause:
Outlook is configured to forward emails to a .pst file.

Resolution:

Open Redirector Settings > General and clear both options in the Redirection section. Click Apply and ignore the warning messages.
Shutdown and restart the BlackBerry Desktop Software and then select the same options you cleared in step 1. Click Apply.
Restart the desktop software
Do not configure the Exchange server to send Rich Text emails. The handheld is unable to receive emails formatted in Rich Text and this will prevent the redirector from functioning.
Cause:
Your firewall does not allow Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) connections.

Resolution:

Contact your IT administrator.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 20065991
Did this problem get resolved?  Please accept a solution if so.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22601457
to re-enable, you should be able to just go to the user in BB Manager, go to Service Access->Enable Redirection
0