Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bounce Back messages when sending external mail via Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello:
I'm having an issue with Exchange 2003. We have a network extending to Europe. Apparently, our Exchange server is redirecting our (US) mail through their exchange server (France). Today, they had a DNS issue which was resolved and now when we try to send mail out, the emails still go through their exchange server (France) and we get a bounce back message:

       The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
            < FRBTFW-01.xxx-xxxxx.com #5.1.2>

Not all external mail gets bounced back.

In order to troubleshoot this:
1.) How can I get our US mail to send out to the Internet via our Exchange server instead of the one in Europe?  
2.) How can determine the source of the above error to see if it is a DNS issue? How can I trace an email message to see where the error comes from?

Thanks for your all help

Rm103  
0
Comment
Question by:rmq103
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20036425
How are you pushing emails through their server? Using routing groups and an SMTP Connector? If so then you need to change the SMTP connector scope from entire org to routing group and ensure that the bridgehead is a server on your side.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmq103
ID: 20036750
Routing groups and an SMTP connector. I see one connector for the EU location and one connector called USA-out. I just noticed in the "Status" this USA-out connector is unavailable. The connector scope for this is entire organization.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20037185
You need to change the scope to Routing Group. You will probably find that both Connectors are set to Entire Org.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237833
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0