?
Solved

Unstable Win2000 Environment

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am doing tech support in a middle school. We are using Dell GX 150's Win 2000 OS, SP4, Windows security, various server apps as well as apps running from the machine. These machines are 6 years old and I am experiencing some intermittent crashes/abends/shutdown/freezes, etc..etc, mostly on the machines (teacher machines) that experience quite a bit of use.. One of our service techs replaced a hard drive today that had been suffering for a number of years. This particular machine has suffered 2 black screen episodes as well as the latest blue screen incident that seemed unrecoverable.
The tech brought the old hd to me, I promptly plugged it into my external usb hd case to see if the teacher's files were retrievable.....It's all there and I was able to burn her files onto a cd. I was talking to the tech and I asked the question "does the amount of excess stuff on the computer cause the windows environment to become unstable, or does the windows environment become unstable on it's own??
0
Comment
Question by:mobjack68
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20036955
WIndows gets problematic as time goes on.

In a school environment, I would recommend using standard images, and restoring to an image as soon as any problems arise.
It is faster than trying to troubleshoot in many cases.

Also check for malware, and stuff in the Windows startup.
A regular cleaning helps.
Also, a 6 year old machine is going to start having hardware issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20047951
Not all applications are perfect. Over a time, as you keep installing and uninstalling applications, they tend to leave their footprint onto the system. Several things such as inconsistent program files, inconsistent registry or improper file/registry permissions can lead to the issue. You can have a PC with ONE faulty application that can cause it to crash over and over again or you can have a PC with 100 or even 1000's of well written applications running on it for years together without making the system come to a screeching hault. Get my drift?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20047960
Not all applications are perfect. Over a time, as you keep installing and uninstalling applications, they tend to leave their footprint onto the system. Several things such as inconsistent program files, inconsistent registry or improper file/registry permissions can lead to the issue. You can have a PC with ONE faulty application that can cause it to crash over and over again or you can have a PC with 100 or even 1000's of well written applications running on it for years together without making the system come to a screeching halt. Get my drift?
0