[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Prevent one email to many recipeints from being sent until approval

Posted on 2007-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If someone tries to send a message to say 50+ people, we are looking for a way to trap it and prevent the email from being sent until it can be approved.

We are currently running Microsoft Windows 2003.
Exchange 2003 SP2

All clients are running either Outlook 2003 or OWA
0
Comment
Question by:jpramik
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 200 total points
ID: 20037155
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20037162
it's only a partial solution to your problem (blocking mail with to much recipients) , but it is an start :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20037180
Maybe set the limit and when a user want's to send to more recepients, let the administrator of other user wich is allowd to send mails with that amound of recipients send it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpramik
ID: 20037243
Thank you for those great links, I've previously read those articles during my search.  What I would like to do is pretty much put that outgoing message on hold or freeze it until an administrator or I looks it over and gives it the stamp of approval to go out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 20037365
For predefined lists of internal adresses, we use a moderated maling list. But i am guessing you want it for mail send to external adresses.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 20037487
There is no way that I am aware of that can stop a user sending to a large number of users.

There is nothing to stop a user from bypassing any restrictions you may put in place by expanding the message or doing a mail merge.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpramik
ID: 20043014
Thank you guys for all of your help.  If Sembee says it cant be done, then I've found that it usually cannot.  i guess I will beging to look for other options.
0