?
Solved

Adding group to group file in Solaris 9 UNIX

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have a group called samsu. I want to add this group to the group file in dir /etc

I want to know following:-0
a. Do I need to update just group file for the group name
b. Syntax to add group if the groupname is samsu
c. How do I find out which GID to use (that is not already in use and is available)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:atwork2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1600 total points
ID: 20036964
How can you have a group called 'samsu' and want to add it?  You can't add a group if it already exists.

Assuming it doesn't already exist.

a)  You can edit /etc/group with vi, but better to use groupadd
b)  groupadd -g <gid> samsu
c)  cut -f3 -d: /etc/group (choose a GID not listed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwork2003
ID: 20037061
thanks a lot, worked great. I have a network of 8 servers. Do I have to run this on each server so the group id stays unique
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20037229
Are the group entries the same on all 8 servers?  If so, then you can just use the same GID for all 8 servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 20042600
Hi,

The groupadd command can automatically assign gid to the newly created group, if you do not specify it in the command while creating the group.



If you want to have same user ids / user names, group ids / group names across the 8 servers, you may use NIS or LDAP. Please see the links below:

http://www.sun.com/blueprints/1000/ldap-sol8.pdf
http://www.softpanorama.org/Net/Application_layer/NIS/minitutorial.shtml
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Solaris_NIS_configuration.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwork2003
ID: 20045858
Thank you so much for all the help:)
0