?
Solved

working with primary key

Posted on 2007-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello guys

doubt about primary key

is it true if I have a primary key compost with 3 or more field I can have a slow table or search on it?

If so, how should I work with it to avoid duplicated row?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 200 total points
ID: 20037010
an index is a physical construct, and is used for performance. Primary and foreign keys, on the other hand, are logical constructs, and are defined with only one thing in mind -- to ensure the relational integrity of the data.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20037013
so your okay
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DiscoNova
DiscoNova earned 600 total points
ID: 20037022
a) Yes, it is true. However, it is also true that you can have a slow table or search even with primary key composed of only a single value. You can (and most likely will) also have a slow table or search if you use no primary key at all.
b) You should avoid duplicated rows by using primary keys.

Ok, that was a bit harsh. But the fact is - no matter what you do, use primary keys. You're better off with them than you are without them. And use as many fields you need to, don't limit yourself because of FUD (Fear/Uncertainty/Doubt) ... it usually is not warranted.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 400 total points
ID: 20037506
>> is it true if I have a primary key compost with 3 or more field I can have a slow table or search on it?

Rest assured, that is nonsense. Performance is a product only of the physical model and of the particular queries you are executing.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 800 total points
ID: 20039270
<<is it true if I have a primary key compost with 3 or more field I can have a slow table or search on it?>>
As the previous answerers mentionned there is *no* direct relationship between the logical construct of primary key and performance.  But because SQL does not implement primary keys constraint of unicity otherwise than by creating indexes, it does create confusion.  I guess the question the questionner meant to ask is: Can the implementation of a composite unique index over 3 columns is a performance killer.  the answer is : it depends on the length of the columns and the datatype.  As much as possible try to select short and/or integer unique indexes.  But as other said, you must accept that slight overhead or face the consequences of a denormalized schema (which will kill performance anyway)...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 20049829
thanks very much
0