Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Sharepoint newbie?

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2003 server and would like to begin my first SharePoint project using Frontpage 2003.

Q. Does the sharepoint portal cost?

Q. Do I need to install anything on the 2003 server? (I noticed it has a SharePoint Administration web)
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_swartz earned 500 total points
ID: 20037236
Sharepoint Portal Server does have costs invovled. If you are just using the sharepoint internally, then go with the Windows Sharepoint services 3.0 (free download from microsoft)

You do have to choose to install sharepoint (whatever flavor). That sharepoint administration web link you see may mean you already have sharepoint installed. You can look in IIS manager and see if you have a default website configured (sharepoint uses the default website by default.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 20037252
Hi there,

Yes it does cost however heres a trial verion for you to start developing a site.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2E6E5A9C-EBF6-4F7F-8467-F4DE6BD6B831&displaylang=en

All you are required other than the server operating system is SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) which will be installed on setup & .net framework which is required to be installed before setup.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 20038121
So the Sharepoint Portal Server is also called WSS?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 500 total points
ID: 20039462
Morning,

No they are 2 different applications. WSS has less features than Portal Server but depending on your needs may still be the right option for yourself.

Please take a look at the following product comparison guide.
http://office.microsoft.com/search/redir.aspx?AssetID=XT102011901033&CTT=5&Origin=HA101978031033

Regards
Steve




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 20053754
I've read in some posts that installing sharepoint can cause problems in IIS, any experience with this?
0