?
Solved

Recycle Bin

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can I safely empty the recycle bin on the Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Dawson
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cpottercpotter earned 1000 total points
ID: 20037030
Yes as long as there is nothing you need in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordibartrina
ID: 20037056
Hello,

Do you think about another person can recover some data after? Yes, it's possible.
use this tools for safe deletion: http://www.sys-shield.com/fileshredder.htm
It's free

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimstar
jimstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20037068
Go for it.

Windows won't put any important files in there - temporary files that the server uses are located elsewhere and managed/deleted by Windows itself. The files that appear in the Recycle Bin are those that someone deleted while sitting at the server itself (or logged into it via a TS session, for example).
0