[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Securing a ClickOnce Deployment

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to secure a ClickOnce deployment - the publish page, specifically.  

I would like to use Integrated Windows Security.  When I set this up, the user can get to the publish page fine after being prompted for their domain/username/password, but the installation will fail because I guess the app looks at the users original credentials instead of the ones they were just prompted for and they get an "Unauthorized" error.

Is there a way to fix this?  If not, what would be a good way for securing this (that is easy to administer) so that the user is validated before they can access the publish.htm page?
0
Comment
Question by:branded00
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 20039783
what is this 'clickonce'?  Have you tried seeking support from the supplier?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jsakhtar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20158452
You could use certificate mapping, and install a certificate on the client computers. (not exactly easy)

Are you sure that's why its failing? Have you checked the IIS logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:branded00
ID: 31408084
Deploying the client certs was the only way we could do it.
0