[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best RELIABLE wireless access point?

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the best, reliable wireless access point in the < $100 range?

I have sworn off linksys products because they constantly lock up and have to be reset.

Netgear is a little better.

I guess the only feature i'm really looking for is that it would support WPA-2 encryption.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 400 total points
ID: 20037396
Everyone has an opinion!

We like D-Link! We have the higher end products here at work but I have several of the D-Link wireless routers and I cannot rememeber the model number to save me! I can check when I get home!

Anyway, we have had no problems what-so-ever with any of our D-Link Wireless products.

I agree that NetGear is a step up from LinkSys and we have good luck with their stuff as well.

But, I still think I like the D-Link esp the under $100 items!

John
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 400 total points
ID: 20037421
I like Netgear !! hurrah!
linksys I have had 3 router fail at clients so Boo to linksys,
see www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk for the wireless routers this site also has users ratings of the wireless stuff.

for wireless it depends on your walls (construction, thickness) what's in betwen the router and your PC?
have you considered homeplug netowrking? also see www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk 
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 20038169
Verizon is using D-link, so I gues that means it must be pretty reliable..


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:exhaust
exhaust earned 400 total points
ID: 20039149
Netgear, netgear, netgear.

I've gone thru a few Linksys, newer models are no different from the older ones. The signal strength gets spotty out of nowhere. They also require occasional reboots.

Hope this helps mate!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BamBamHR
BamBamHR earned 400 total points
ID: 20058273
I have installed about 100 WiFi Access Points all around the country. All makes and models.

I consistently recommend NetGear if the client has not yet purchased a product.
I cant remember the last time I got a call about a faulty router that turned out to
be a NetGear. However, I log calls weekly about faulty Linksys, D-Links and
Belkins.

Go with the NetGear, the higher price surely justifies not having a problem in the
future..
0