[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Stop the scroll from the mouse wheel from functioning

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I would like to stop the ability to scroll through records on a form by using the wheel on the mouse. Is this possible and how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:MSALLC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 20037521
Check out the mouse wheel on/off download here:

http://www.lebans.com/mousewheelonoff.htm

It works great!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 400 total points
ID: 20039376
PS.  mbizup's answer is about the only way you're going to do it.  There is no mouse wheel controls in Access.


Scott C
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20041436
Glad this helped out.  
FWIW, I believe this is no longer a problem in Access 2007.  My understanding is that the mouse wheel will scroll through records in continuous forms and datasheet view (which is nice), but not in single form view.
0