?
Solved

Installing Oracle 10g client with a ClickOnce deployment

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,
I am developing a ClickOnce application using visual studio 2005 and written in C#.  The application connects to an oracle database (10g).  Is it possible to include oracle as one of the prerequisites that must e installed on the first download?

thanks!
Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:sarahjackel
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 1500 total points
ID: 20038762
i assume that your application uses OCI (Oracle Call Interface) to connect to the database. That's reason you need orcale client installed to connect to database.
i don't i know how to create c# deployment packages, anyway i think that it would be better just mention need of oracle client for c# application to work. you need not only install oracle client, but also configure tnsnames.ora to succesfully connect to database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:linuxo
ID: 20046674
hi,

you can use Oracle automated installation ..

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=174771&rl=1

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahjackel
ID: 20048329
Thanks for your input...  I'll look into those!
0