?
Solved

WSUS - clients not receiving updates

Posted on 2007-10-08
12
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are running SBS 2003 and I've configured WSUS on our server.  I've synched the server and the updates have all be downloaded.  The clients, however, aren't updating. They aren't showing up on the server interface either.  I've verified the following services are running on the clients:

Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)
Cryptographic Services
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
System Restore Service

I ran the client diagnostic and got the following error:
Verify WUS Server failed with hr=0x80071qdd

From the client log i see the error;  Unable to connect to the Automatic Updates Services

Thanks in advance!
Scot
0
Comment
Question by:-exptechnical
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20037659
What version of WSUS?  Did you follow the SBS documentation for installing? http://sbsurl.com/wsus ?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20037665
Isn't that document for the old WSUS 2.0?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:-exptechnical
ID: 20037686
We are running WSUS 2.0  It was installed automatically with R2.  I just checked the GPOs on the server as well and they are all enabled.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20037761
leew... I thought I had updated that link.  It's now correctly going to WSUS 3.0.

-exptechnical...  There are known issues with WSUS 2.0 that comes with R2.  It's recommended that you upgrade to v3.0 per the documentation:  http://sbsurl.com/wsus

Also, please review the release notes for SBS 2003 R2: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=66573

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:-exptechnical
ID: 20037891
Thanks.  I will try that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:-exptechnical
ID: 20052951
My boss thinks it will be easier to go back to just having the clients update themselves.  Is this possible via GPO or another way?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20052996
If your boss thinks that will be easier, perhaps s/he knows why?  Because generally in the long run, it's not easier.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:-exptechnical
ID: 20355577
The setting is in 'Small Business Server Update Services Common Settings Policy' - 'Small Business Server Update Services Common Settings Policy'.  "If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, and if Automatic Updates is not disabled by policy or user preference, the Automatic Updates client connects directly to the Windows Update site on the Internet."  That seemed to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20356420
So, you now don't have any way to centrally know if all workstations have been updated.  In order to find out, you will need to log into each desktop.

Or... you can at least use something like www.spiceworks.com to verify the current status of each computer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:-exptechnical
ID: 20362072
We use Trend Micro Client Server Messaging Suite, in the Security Dashboard, it gives you a list of any computers that are missing Microsoft security updates.  These are small networks we're talking about, 5 - 20 workstations and a single server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 21187299
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
    Split: leew {http:#20037665} & TechSoEasy {http:#20037761}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

MrHusy
 Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216790
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0