?
Solved

DSL Modem/Router for New Home - phone service wired with CAT5/RJ-45 connection.

Posted on 2007-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hopefully this is an easy one for you experts! I am moving into a new house that  is wired for CAT-5 and has RJ-45 connectors in four rooms. No RJ-11 connectors (that I can see). Wire bundle in basement. Is there a dsl modem/router I can use that has RJ-45 incoming (instead of RJ-11)?
Do I need to get AT&T out to work on this or can a new modem/router hook up to RJ-45 incoming instead of RJ-11?
0
Comment
Question by:greypatches
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 800 total points
ID: 20037829
RJ-45 is the ethernet plug/socket - so in your rooms you get an eternet cable and plug your PC/laptop into .  then in the basement they plug into the router.
the router then either plugs into the telephone socket  (RJ-11)  - or if ts cable some other standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greypatches
ID: 20037875
There aren't  any RJ-11 telephone sockets in the house - all four rooms (kitchen, three bedrooms) have RJ-45 sockets...I can't use my existing DSL gateway because it has an RJ-11 input for the WAN; are any modems/routers/gateways out there that have RJ-45, not RJ-11? I got a feeling I'm going to need someone out to mess with the wire bundle in the basement; was hoping to get connection easier! :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20037912
these sockets in the four rooms are not telephone sockets they are data sockets for computers.
they go into the basement and plug into a standard router/switch this then plugs into a WAN (sometimes cable and sometimes RJ-11
see www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk for advice.

you can get convertors from rj-45 to rj-11 see
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=22940&criteria=rj-45%20convertor&doy=9m10
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20037917
your existing DSL modem will go in the basement and connect to the interent and connect to an ethernet switch that plugs the 4 rooms into the internet using ethernet. - this is a good thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bkellyboulderit
bkellyboulderit earned 200 total points
ID: 20038148
This could work as I describe. I have used this in other scenarios.

You can use an RJ45 jack for phone. The phone jack fits inside (loosely), but will work. Remember the pin outs for the center 4 wires are the same (straight through). This assumes the other end is also a RJ45 jack. You would then connect as follows:

DSL Modem to phone cable, phone cable to RJ45 jack. Other end RJ45 jack to phone cable, phone cable to phone block.

Hopefully the data line in the wiring bundle room is not just tipped, but has a jack. Makes it easier. Alternatively, you could untip that wire and tip it with an RJ11 with only the four center wires in, and the others trimmed off or wrapped around the jacket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greypatches
ID: 20045756
Thanks for all your help - I'm going to try these ideas.
It ought to be pretty easy to set up all for network; I talked to some techs at work and got some help to check out the bundle in the basement
I don't really even need phone service; I have a cell phone I use most of the time anyways.
:)
0