?
Solved

Scheduled SQL 2005 Express backup

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking to set up a scheduled backup for MSSQL Express. I have tried a few methods - some success running a bat file with:-

osql -U sa -P mypassword -n -Q "Backup database dbname to disk = 'c:\dbname.bak'"

But cannot get this to work on current database.

Have seen reference to sqlcmd in current logs but cannot see a clear way of doing this.

also method using - EXECUTE master.dbo.xp_sqlmaint but I am not sure where or how to run this as a scheduled backup.

Appreciate it if someone could give me some help.
0
Comment
Question by:donhannam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 20038116
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Crag
ID: 20039580
As SQL Express does not contain the same agent features as the other editions you need to create a batch script to execute the backup command using osql or sqlcmd and then schedule the batch script using the Scheduled Tasks icon in the Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donhannam
ID: 20043711
Crag,

Thanks for this - assume you mean the master.dbo.xp_sqlmaint command will not work.

I have tried options with osql and sqlcmd but cannot get it to work.

Used the following in looking at jogos comment.

sqlcmd -S"don\sqlexpress" -E -Q"BACKUP DATABASE Test TO DISK = 'C:\Test.Bak' WITH INIT'"

I saved this to desktop and double clicked to see if it would run - dos window flicked up but no bak file created.

Also run from scheduled tasks and tried with sa password rather than -E

I have MSSQL Express and MSDE on PC am testing on.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1500 total points
ID: 20046700

Try first to find out if the BACKUP-command your using is working fine in a query window, witch error it's giving ...

Secondly try to do it as a bachtjob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donhannam
ID: 20046877
Jogos

Thanks for this running in query window identified did not have permission to back up in this file. Changed to:-

sqlcmd -S"don\sqlexpress" -E -Q"Backup database Test to disk = 'c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Backup\Test.bak' WITH INIT"
0