?
Solved

How to store PDF on the iPhone so it can be see offline

Posted on 2007-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
12,173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-24
Do you guys know of a way to store PDF files on the  phone for offline viewing (say when you are on a plane). I tried to email the PDF to myself and thought that after viewing it once it would stay in the phone "cache", but that is apparently not the case. Also I would like to do this without installing any application (no jailbreaking). Any suggestions?

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:avernet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruno43
ID: 20044400
At this point in time there is no way to store a PDF or any other file on the IPhone except for third party software.

- Bruno
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 20046149
Bruno,

So you are saying that there is no way have the Mail app keep the email and the attachments it downloads forever? It will always go fetch them from the server? And what if the POP3 server is setup to delete emails after they are downloaded; does this means that you might loose attachments?

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruno43
ID: 20048109
Correct, unless you get a third party program and at the time third party programs are in limbo with the latest IPhone Firmware.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 20061677
Actually, here i a solution, using the data: schema in Safari. This is a very nice hack! I gave it a try, and it works nicely. Some have reported crashes of Safari when viewing large PDF documents, so your millage may vary.

http://pimm.wordpress.com/2007/07/18/how-to-read-pdf-files-on-iphone-via-safari-instead-of-lame-email-attachments/

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruno43
ID: 20062671
Nice, good find
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffreydn earned 500 total points
ID: 20071854
You can use the program "FileMark Maker" to easily create the data urls and bookmark them in Safari.
http://www.insanelygreattees.com/news/?p=51

I use this all the time. I created a special bookmarks folder in safari to keep these offline documents.

You just drag the file (word doc, pdf, etc) on top of the program, and it does the rest.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 20071856
p.s. this is a mac os x program, and does not require any hacking of the iphone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avernet
ID: 20079754
jeffreydn,

This is great. I tried FileMark Maker and it works great. Thanks for the tip!

Alex
0