?
Solved

IE -> Delete history selectively

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there a way to delete history selectively?
Like when I type, IE shows me matching URLS. Here I would like to delete few of them. (In outlook this works perfectly when address match is performed. I can delete the address, which I dont want to see in matched addressed.)

I know one method is deleting entries from HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs, but I dont prefer to edit registry and am looking for better way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jignesh Thar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimstar earned 1200 total points
ID: 20038560
IE itself doesn't provide a mechanism to selectively delete the typed URLs. You'll either have to write a program yourself to do this, or use someone else's program. Here's one that lets you do what you're wanting: http://www.585soft.com/IEHistoryX.asp, although it isn't free.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 800 total points
ID: 20038561
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20038564
BTW, those tools are freeware
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 20038565
And, I agree - Microsoft *should* let you press 'delete' on an entry to remove it, just as you can in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jignesh Thar
ID: 20043519
Appreciate jimstar and RedKelvin for your answers.
0