?
Solved

Changing WIndows Vista default email program ---- to GMAIL

Posted on 2007-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
6,655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set GMAIL as my Windows Vista default email program.

The only configuration options offered by Microsoft only seem to allow Windows Mail or Yahoo.

Am I missing something? Does anyone know of a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:paultormey
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20038567
Step 1
From the Tools menu click E-Mail Accounts
Step 2
Select View or change existing e-mail accounts and click Next
Step 3
Select your current email account and click Change
Step 4
Enter your Name, Email Address, and Password in the appropriate boxes
For Incoming Mail Server (POP3) enter pop.gmail.com
For Outgoing Mail Server (SMTP) enter smtp.gmail.com
Click More Settings
Step 5
On the Outgoing Server tab, select My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication
Select Use same settings as my incoming mail server
Step 6
On the Advanced Tab, put a checkmark on both SSL options.
For Incoming Server (POP3), enter 995
For Outgoing Server (SMTP), enter 465

you can arrange for your Gmail to go through e.g. Outlook Express


OR

Gmail is a web-based email service and it doesn't work at all the same way.
Try this Help from GMAIL
https://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=10966
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20038589
Greetings paultormey !

The suggested solution is download Gmail Notifier and set the option in Gmail Notifier to select Use Gmail for internet links.  Follow the instructions is this webpage
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2202/gmail_default_email_program_xp_vista_os_x

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:paultormey
ID: 20038594
Thanks Macentrap.
Using Gmail in Windows is not the issue, been doing that for a while.

But looks as if your link to GMAIL is the way to go. Will try and let you know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20039407
Gmail is a web based email - unlike outlook, windows mail and outlook express etc.

You can get outlook/outlook express/Windows mail to connect to and retrive mail from gmail

You need to enable gmail for pop access - go to your gmail account and under settings - go to Forwarding and POP and enable POP download

Set up your client to use your gmail account - go to gamil help and select POP access under Gmail Essentials

You could also consider using iGoogle which displays your gmail account on the google search page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paultormey
ID: 20039472
Thanks KCTS.

I have been using GMAIL for the last couple of years. I do not want to use Outlook etc.

What I am asking is, how does one configure Windows Vista ( and most probably also XP) so that the default email program is GMAIL and NOT MS Windows Mail or Outlook.

I have setup my GMAIL account to receive emails sent to other emailid's eg those supplied by my local ISP.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20041763
paultormey,

Did you trying making the change with Gmail Notifier?  Some users have found that Gmail Notifier changes default email handler to Gmail in Vista.  Other users cannot make it work.  Gmail Notifier works in Windows XP, but not always in Vista.

You can use Google Talk to make the change.  Google Talk works more reliably in Vista than Gmail Notifier
http://www.google.com/talk/

If you usiing Firefox as browser, you can use Google Toolbar
http://lifehacker.com/software/email/how-to-make-gmail-the-default-firefox-email-client-265446.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:paultormey
ID: 20045019
Thanks all and especially war1.

Installing the GMAIL Notifier seems to have done the trick.
0