[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Disable access to Terminal Server while updating

Posted on 2007-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there a way that I can disable the ability for people to log into the Microsoft Terminal Server 2003, temporarily, with out inhibiting any functionality of the Terminal Server itself while I install Service Packs, Critical updates, software installs/upgrades, etc?

Basically I don't want to have to rely on 'asking' staff to not log in during this time.

I don't want to disconnect the server from the network as I need to access resources from other systems.
0
Comment
Question by:gamm
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 20038636
I'd suggest looking at the Local Security Policy for the server - there should be a policy setting that controls which user groups can logon to the server. If you temporarily remove the domain users from that list, and leave yourself (or the administrators group), you should be able to login while ordinary users will get a permission error.

I don't have a TS machine around to give you the exact policy setting, but if you take a look in the list you should be able to find it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 20038824
Open the Services.msc applet and stop the "Terminal Services" service.  As long as you are logged into the console you will be able to work on the server normally.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20039071
Open a command prompt, enter
change logon /disable
Current sessions will remain open, but remote logons to the terminal server aren't possible anymore.
To enable logons again, use
change logon /enable
To check the current state, use
change logon /query

bluetab,
Terminal Services is one of the services that can not be stopped while the machine is running.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 20039134
Thanks for letting me know oBdA.  I was going by memory and thought I'd done it before but the memory does fail me sometimes.  Let that be a good lesson for me to double-check things before writing them down.  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20045976
Thanks oBda,
I will try this out when I next run an update and will allocate you the points then.

gamm
0