?
Solved

set up a Wi-Fi hotspot

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all,
i am planing to set wifi hotspot,
the number of max clients at a time will  be around 30-40 clients
users should buy credits , and register to be able to log in,
i must have an administrative control panel.
now i am downloading zoneCD, and i belive it is what i need and more,
but i hate the idea that it runs from CD, and can't be installed and configured on the hard drive,
plz give any recommendations and advices for me to do , or know about before starting.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20046626
Hi Da_Ch0sen,

If running from the CD bugs you that much, why not emulate a CD-ROM drive?

http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/xpvirtualcd.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 20053795
i thought about emualting the cd, i use magicISO, its great
but since it should be booted from the CD i don't know if it works, but i will give it a try.
but if it was you to implement a hotspot, what would be your recommendation or plan.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 150 total points
ID: 20053834
If all you needed was a simple hotspot, I would just use ZoneCD as intended.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tballah
ID: 33380801
try to use Zeroshell is easy than zone CD, you can choose option to install on your USB drive or harddrive.

vitou
0