?
Solved

MVP design pattern question

Posted on 2007-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I have events that get fired from my View and get handled in my Presenter
for example i might have in my View:
            this.radioButtonList.SelectedIndexChanged += delegate
            {
                OnClassSelected(this.radioButton, EventArgs.Empty);
            };
and OnClassSelected gets handled in my presenter:
void _view_OnClassSelected(object sender, EventArgs)
{
{

My problem is how can i use the sender parameter to for example get the selected value if I don't have access to System.Web.UI.WebControls to cast the sender object to a RadioButtonList?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kateL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20038783
just cast it
like
(RadioButton)sender
0
 

Author Comment

by:kateL
ID: 20038807
what if my presenter is in a different project which does not have a reference to System.Web. That is the problem I mean.

What is the best practice in this case when using the MVP?

one solution would be to expose the SelectValue property though the interface but is this the best way?

I can see that it would get very cumbersome doing this if you had loads of controls to deal with
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 300 total points
ID: 20038833
this.radioButtonList.SelectedIndexChanged += delegate
            {
                OnClassSelected(this.radioButton.SelectedValue, EventArgs.Empty);
            };
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20038853
no its not the best way to expose the selectedValue alone...

check this - may be you will get some idea...
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/mvp_asp_net_net_remoting.asp
http://forums.asp.net/t/1036676.aspx
0