[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OS X SMTP Masquerade for Postfix

Posted on 2007-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
OSX Server 10.4. with internal domain as domain.lan. Where is the graphical option to allow outgoing smtp masquerade so that all mail go out as abc@domain.com? I don't want to change any part of etc/postfix/main.cf since I know that might affect other settings in Mac environment.
0
Comment
Question by:baconsultants
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20067366
That amounts to a non-standard configuration, and the GUI in OS X Server gives you a functional but -very- basic Postfix configuration.

If you want what you seek (and/or - for example - Postfix's full anti-spam/UCE capabilities), then you must edit your config files by hand.

http://www.postfix.org/ADDRESS_REWRITING_README.html
http://www.postfix.org/rewrite.html

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-postfix-masquerade-change-email-mail-address.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:baconsultants
ID: 20067518
What effect would that have on the whole OS itself? I was advised not to configure anything manually by Apple and peers. As you can see from the post, I want to know if there's a way that Apple fully supports for this functionality.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20067628
Why do you think editing /etc/postfix/main.cf is going to have any effect on anything else ?

The only problem you might encounter is if you later try to edit main settings in Server Admin.
In the past, doing so would clobber your manual changes. Lately, manual edits have been preserved if you do them sanely (speaking from direct experience).

Either way, it is incumbent on you as a sys admin to have a known-good backup prior to proceeding.
And for this operation, you need only backup /etc/postfix/main.cf

In that final link/tutorial, you need to replace
"Restart postfix:
# /etc/init.d/postfix restart"

with simply:

(sudo) postfix reload

I suggest you start reading at
http://www.postfix.org/documentation.html
in order to fully understand the MTA (postfix) provided with Mac OS X Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20067656
And no, there is no way to do what you want via the GUI and it won't be supported.
You have a non-standard configuration. I suggest you use an actual FQDN with DNS (split) views or hosting internally with appropriate forwarding at your Router.

That would negate your need for smtp masquerading.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20486488
I object. This speaks to a mix of operator and operating system limitations, it's not that there is "no solution", it's that there is no solution within the limited parameters insisted on
0
 

Author Comment

by:baconsultants
ID: 20486808
According to the question, I wanted to find out a SUPPORTED method by Apple. I already knew how to configure the .conf file and that's not an issue. I only wanted to see if there's any other way I didn't know Apple would support! So in all fairness, you didn't really answer the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20487979
I'm not looking for points.

You asked "Where is the graphical option to allow outgoing smtp masquerade so that all mail go out as abc@domain.com? "

There isn't a way to do /masquerading/ via the GUI. There isn't one.
It is possible to do but not according to your limitation: "I don't want to change any part of etc/postfix/main.cf since I know that might affect other settings in Mac environment."

That's all I'm saying.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 2000 total points
ID: 20488027
So, if need be:

Close this question, but close with the statement: Specifically due to the the OP's stated limitations, the answer is: it is not possible. If one can work beyond that stated limitation there is in fact a way to do it, and while it's "advanced" for those new to the command-line, it is possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20512978
Forced accept.  Sometimes the right answer is, "you can't do that".

modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0