[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with switching tabs on multi rows to  tabs on single rows

Posted on 2007-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I created an ownerdrawn tab control (CTabCtrl).  I wanted to be able to set Tab Style on the fly.  For instance,
I have check box with two options - Tabs on single line, and Tabs on multiple row.
The problem is when user check on "Tabs on multiple rows", it shows Tabs on multiple rows, but it could not be changed back to show Tabs on single line again.  
I used following to switch to multiple lines:
ModifyStyle(ModifyStyle(TCS_MULTIROW, TCS_MULTIROW);

Any ideas?  appreciate any inputs!
0
Comment
Question by:yylibra61
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 20038827
I can't speak to your particlar case, but you might have to invalidate the control or force an update/paint/refresh after the change. If nobody else comes along with a better idea, you might try looking for an MFC method on the control that will either do Invalidate, Paint, Refresh, Update, etc.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 20038829
The switch to multiple lines should be

   m_tab.ModifyStyle(0, TCS_MULTIROW);

and back:

   m_tab.ModifyStyle(TCS_MULTIROW, 0);

The first argument is what flags are to remove and the second what flags are to add.

Regards, Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:yylibra61
ID: 20042156
It worked!  thanks!
0