Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I synchronize clock of two servers

Posted on 2007-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i got 2 AIX Servers with OS time differing by 1.5 min.  I want to Sync both Server OS times. Please let me get Solution on This.
0
Comment
Question by:alisher23
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 150 total points
ID: 20040414
Hi alisher23,

Are you familiar with NTP?  Just set them both to sync with a known NTP server, or set one of your servers to sync off the other.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PMGreensted
ID: 20041410
ntpdate sets the date and time using the Network Time Protocol (NTP)

Example:
/usr/sbin/ntpdate 128.9.176.30

NTP server list - http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/StratumOneTimeServers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20042662
Hi,

Both servers should point to ntp server to synchronize time. If you are just worried about having the same time on both servers regardless of it being accurate (sync to global time), then one server can sync time from the other server.


Please see the link below to  setup ntp:

http://unix.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/ibm-aix-l/ntp-network-time-protocol-set-up-on-aix-52-944293
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:PMGreensted
ID: 20047133
I tried this on my AIX server today.

/usr/sbin/ntpdate -b 192.5.41.209
10 Oct 07:30:44 ntpdate[499902]: step time server 192.5.41.209 offset 0.194082

You could add this to your crontab file to update every 30 minutes.

30 * * * * /usr/sbin/ntpdate -b 192.5.41.209 > /dev/null
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 20047722
if you want to quickly synchronize clocks between systems, you can simply use
   # rdate <remote-sys>
to set your system's clock to the time of remote-sys. See rdate(1) man page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alisher23
ID: 20073039
I got it. Thanks for all of you.
0