[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The file is attached with this mail, it has got .zippy extension  How to open that file

Posted on 2007-10-08
14
Medium Priority
?
5,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

The file is attached with this mail, it has got .zippy extension  How to open that file

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 600 total points
ID: 20038973
Strange, normally an extensions exists out 2-3 characters, not 5. Save the file somewhere on your disk, the first scan it for virus. Then make sure that "hide extensions for known file types" is unchecked. See if there isn't another extension behind the zippy one.
1
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20038979
Its not a virus file
I have even checkd if there is any hidden ext but none.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20038999
And have you tried opening it with your zip program? If it doesn't work, ask the sender of the mail, which program he/she has used.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20039011
Its not a zip file.I tried renaming and checked.

The sender is on vacation and not reachable
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20039014
also change the extension from .zippy to .zip and then try to open the file
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20039018
SheharyaarSaahil
Also tried this but no luck...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20039030
Try to open it with a browser (IE, Firefox, ...)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 20039074
don't waste time, there is no information about a valid .zippy file extension anywhere; contact the sender as jvuz advised and ask him to either tell you the program name or resend the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zaphod1620
Zaphod1620 earned 600 total points
ID: 20039079
"Zippy" is a nickname for the .xpi file extension. ".xpi" files are zip files with an installation script, usually in java. I am betting this is a Firefox or Mozilla add-on. The author probably had to change the extension to bypass anti-virus scans. Try changing the extension to .xpi, and see what happens.

-J
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20039088
Zaphod1620
I renamed it and when opend it asks me which aplication to open with.
Later i installed Mozilla and tried but just nothing happens...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20039100
Put the file on your desktop. Open Firefox. Go to tools - addons . Make everything a bit smaller. Then drag the file into the addons-window. Then restart Firefox.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20039121
Hi,

Open Firefox. Go to tools - addons

Addons is not visible in firefox...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20039131
What about extensions?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20039180
When i take the file on the extensions its in a disabled state
0