[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem With POP3S and  SMTPS behind  ISA 2006

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have problem with Outlook  getting emails with POP3S( port 995) and SMTPS (Port 465)  protocols.Our Configuration is :

Clients are behind ISA Server 2006.Full protocol Access is granted for the users.I can telnet to the specified host : port  if i install ISA Client on  client but OUTLOOK give me error messgae :

Task 'pop.bizmail.yahoo.com - Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
0
Comment
Question by:nceadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 20043229
Go to Internet Mail settings, and select More Settings, and then the Advanced tab.

There is an option there to specify that the server requires an encrypted connection, which will then configure outlook to use POP3S and SMTPS.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nceadmin
ID: 20046470
These settings have been done.In fact I configured an Outlook Express on the ISA server Itself and It DOSENT WORK.I stooped Firewall service and email downloaded.So I am sure FireWall Policy is the root Problem.I have created an Access Rule permitting POP3S & SMTPS  protocols but it still dosent work.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dalesit earned 800 total points
ID: 20074950
Are you sure that your Outlook is connecting on the POP3s ports and the SMTPs ports?

If you are able to connect to them via telnet, but not via Outlook, then it is possible that you are not connecting to the ports you think you are.

Add an access rule for pop3 (110) and smtp (25) to see if that allows you to connect.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nceadmin
ID: 20076066
It's not normal pop3 (110) & smtp (25) ports, They are SSL ports pop3(995) & smtp(465).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 20078585
I am aware of that, but you suggest that you can telnet to the host:port, yet can't connect with Outlook. It is possible that the issue is with Outlook configuration, and so this is a method to determine if Outlook is actually going to the ports you think it is. If Outlook is actually connecting to different ports from your firewall rule, then they will be being blocked.

Alternatively, if you have a copy of Ethereal, have a look to see what traffic is actually being sent.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286809
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0