?
Solved

use of the interface

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am still very new to .net programming, Could any one educate me how interfaces, delegates and attributes in .NET are used.  I would like to appreciate their purpose and use. I have tried to read books but I don't understand when and why  I should use them.

AnthonMatovu
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimstar earned 1400 total points
ID: 20039355
I know you're looking for a custom-written explanation, but here is a very nice explanation of Interfaces that I think might help:

http://www.ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2003/06/30/interfaces.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimstar
jimstar earned 1400 total points
ID: 20039367
If you've used c/c++ a lot and have played with function pointers, this article is great to bridge the gap between function pointers and delgates. Again, sorry to post a link since it's not tailored to your needs, but I do think it will help if you are coming from a c/c++ background and want to understand delgates.

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/Delegate.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 600 total points
ID: 20039415
0