?
Solved

Syncing a WSDL with a changed codebase?

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have been using a WSDL to create a web service. Now that I have made significant changes to my code, I would like to reverse the process and SYNC my WSDL with my codebase.

How do I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20042366
Well if your code is a web service code. all you have to do is deploy your web service and WSDL will be automatically generated based on your method signatures, request and response objects.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:photowhiz
ID: 20042760
If you're using Visual Studio, it will not "automatically" generate code. Deploy your web service and open your projects that use the service. In the Solution Explorer panel, open Web References, right-click on the changed service, and choose "Update Web Reference".
0