?
Solved

Full instructions to downgrade from Vista to XP Pro

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
i would like to know how i could downgrade that computer from windows Vista to Windows XP Pro.
i did try it but i could not find the right drivers. cheers
Jocelyn
0
Comment
Question by:Jocelyn_r64
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20039466
Which is your pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20039479
Sony , Vaio, VGN-FE48M
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20039480
This link should help to highlight some of the problems.  Please note that apparantly only OEM editions of Windows Vista Business and Vista Ultimate can be downgraded to XP Pro ...
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Downgrade-Widows-Vista-to-Windows-XP-55607.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20039484
It's not really downgrade. You need to format hard disk and reinstall from scratch. The problem could be the drivers. If it's a brand new pc and made for Vista, it's very possible that there aren't drivers for lower OS's.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20039528
You may find that "Driver Detective" will be suitable for resolving your driver issues, although i personally have had no experience with this one.  May be worth studying this link all the same >
http://www.drivershq.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20039562
You cannot 'downgrade' you must do a fresh install and remove vista from you computer. This is frought with issues not the least being the availibility of drivers.
I just check the sony web site and no drivers are available for the VGN-FE48M which lead me to presume it is a new model.

If you remove vista then it is highly likely that you will encounter problems obtaining drivers - you probably won't even be able to install XP as it is likely that it requires a driver to be provided at startup so that XP can regognise the hard disk.

Even if this driver could be located then windows XP normally expects it to be provided on a floppy disk - if you don't have a floppy disk you are then into all sorts of issues trying to emulate a floppy with a usb device or slipstreaing the drivers to a CD.


Its not worth the risk and hassle - stick with Vista - you'll learn to love it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20040828
this link helped me. i have formatted the bloody pc.. there are a few drivers that i need to look for. hope it'll be fine

KCTS:
fortunately i am not the one using this pc, but it does create a problem for all of us cause it's the only one with vista.

thanks
0