?
Solved

RightFax Lotus Email Gateway

Posted on 2007-10-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The email gateway from Rightfax to Lotus notes has stopped routing faxes, Rightfax, however still works for faxing using the "print drivers". We have 2 services that list the uptime as N/A, these are Rightfax Queue Handler, and Rightfax eTransport Module. Lotus notes is routing everything else without problems. The only change on the domain was to add an additional DC, which has now been removed.


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:peacockt
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20040991
1) Check that the user ID on the Rightfax server has not expired.

2) Check the 3 event logs.

3) Contact Rightfax support site, and check for known issues.

Has the server been rebooted ?

Did you check the Admin rights on te Rightfax services , and user context ?

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20041917
Can you see the outgoing Notes faxes in the rightfax mailbox? Can you see Domino routing it to the rightfax mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20046980
The server has been rebooted several times,

The Notes ID file has been tested on a seperate PC, to access the mail box

Rightfax ... well because we are on an older version the only answer we get is to upgrade at a cost

The services are running with :-

Rightfax Board Server                  LocalSystem
Rightfax Database Module           LocalSystem
Rightfax Email Gateway Module  Domain Account with Admin Privs
Rightfax etransport module         LocalSystem
Rightfax Queue Handler              Local System
Rightfax RPC Server                    Domain Account with Admin Privs
Rightfax Server Module               Local System
Rightfax Workserver Module 1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20046986
Rightfax Workserver Module 1          Domain account with admin privs
Rightfax Workserver Module 2          Domain account with admin privs
Rightfax Workserver Module 3          Domain account with admin privs
Rightfax Workserver Module 4          Domain account with admin privs
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20046999
On the Domino console we see the Rightfax Notes ID connecting to the domino server, however the faxes are not routing from the Fax Server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20048559
Are there any rightfax services that are NOT running ?

can you compare the logs from when it was working, and now to see what service is handling the routing ?

So  Is the rightfax Lotus mail box full of incoming faxes ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20048622
The services are all running, although 2 show an uptime in Rightfax Enterprise Manager as n/a, these are :-

Rightfax Queue Handler
Rightfax eTransport Module.

The lotus Notes mailfile has no faxes in it, though it can be accessed using the ID file and password that are on the rightfax server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 20048903
So where are the non-routed faxes sitting ?

WHich faxes are not being routed, incoming faxes from a phone line, or faxes outside the company ?

You said that the Print to fax option is working. Are these being delivered ?

If yes, are these local users or someone outside the company.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20048934
The faxes are sitting on the rightfax server under the individuals box number, therefore they can be accessed via an admin, printed and passed on, the deployment of Rightfax is such that the users only have access to their faxes once they have been passed onto lotus
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20048944
OK, so there's your next troubleshooting task.  If the Notes mailbox for RightFax is empty, then one of two things is happening:

1) Faxes are never making it there -- a Notes problem or a problem with the RightFax driver on users' desktops
2) Faxes are making it there, RIghtFax is reading them and remving them form queue, but RightFax is not actually processing them into faxes

To figure out which one it is, TURN OFF the RIghtFax services, and send a fax.  See if it gets to the mailbox.  If it does not, #1 is your problem, and we have to figure out if you have misconfigured Domino ro misconfigured the driver on the workstations.  If it does make it, you have a RightFax problem.

Note: To be really certain whether it makes it or not, you should have message tracking turned on for all your mail servers, and you should send the test fax during off hours, when it will be easier to find.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 20049698
Wait, I misunderstood.  Notes-to-Fax is working, you are trying to get incoming fax-to-Inbox working.

The Notes mailbox would be expected to be empty in this case, as RightFax does not save the faxes to the Notes mailbox.  It just dumps the notificationr or faxes to the Domino router for delivery to individual Notes mail recipients.  If it were sending these, you woudl see RightFax accessing mail.box / mail1.box / mail2.box to do the sending. Since it uses SMTP you could put a protocol monitor on for SMTP traffic to see whether it is making connections, and also trun on Domino SMTP logging so you coudl see it making the connections.  I suspect that it is not making the connections, and that's your problem right there.  Did you by any chance make any recent changes in your SMTP routing structure, including any possible IP address changes?  Is it possible you changed the RightFax server configuration doc or oter RightFax config info?

Did you check the Fax Receive Log? That should be generated by the Notes Gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peacockt
ID: 20056778
As it happens we had a DC with a problem driver, this crashed today, and when the 2DC was promoted the problem resolved.

Thanks for all the help ;)
0