?
Solved

Fade in/out effects to array items

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am writing an ajax asp.net web application.
I have an array of 10 or 20 items - long strings.
What i want to do is go over the list in a "cyclic" way - show 3 items each cycle, and after a couple of seconds show the next 3 etc.. When i get to the end of the array i am starting over.
I would like to change the display in a "clean" way, using fade-in and fade-out effects.
How can i change the display "smoothly"?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 20039680
You could try the control toolkit CollapsiblePanel: http://asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/CollapsiblePanel/CollapsiblePanel.aspx

You should programatically be able to change the content pretty easily and close and open the panel with the new info.

I haven't tried it as I don't have time at the moment, but it may be a starting point.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jk_vr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20040343
I think you are looking for some thing like this
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/fadescroll.htm
0