?
Solved

Slow file transfer to usb flash drive after format

Posted on 2007-10-09
15
Medium Priority
?
4,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello all,
I recently bought a SanDisk cruzer micro 2.0GB. It was working like a charm until i had to format the data partition (FAT32) and since whenever i try to copy files it takes ages! for example i try to copy 300MB and i takes smt like 30 mins. Have I done smth wrong? And it happened to another usb stick i have, after formating it takes ages to copy files, smth that wasnt happening bfr the format. Any thoughts or idead appriciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ignts
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20040901
I guess you have to check whether your system has USB 1 or USB 2.0. Also, try updating the drivers for your Sandisk Drive: http://www.usbman.com/Drivers%20and%20Patches.htm#Sandisk
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20045776
What OS ?

Have you tried on a different computer ?

How did you format ?

Please provide details.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignts
ID: 20047324
Hi again,
I have tried it on several pc's all using WIN XP SP2 with the same results. I formated using windows format, ie. right click ->format and i did a quick format fat32.

cheers
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20047454
try formatting as ntfs - but i fear you have a problem with that pc
did you check in device manager for errors?  
in the usb section, is the word "enhanced" there ? if not , you have usb 1
you can also check in the bios if there are usb settings for usb 1/2
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20048503
Is the slow transfer on all the PCs or just one ?

have you tried doing a full format on another PC, or at least a quick format ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignts
ID: 20049555
@nobus
no errors in device manager,  I have tried in more than 1 pc's with usb 2 and the result is the same. Further more as I said in my original post, the same thing happened with another usb stick.

@SysExperton
Yes it is slow on all pc's, have tried formating on 3 different computers to no avail.

What puzzles me is that bfr the format it used to work fine on any computer it was connected.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20050162
>>   I have tried in more than 1 pc's with usb 2 and the result is the same. Further more as I said in my original post, the same thing happened with another usb stick.  <<   those 2 comments do not fit together; it should be the pc that is the cause, or the stick.
But perhaps 1 is formatted fat32, and 1 ntfs?
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20050707
What has changed besides the formatting of the drives ?

Any MS updates, new Anti-virus ?

Have you checked for Malware ?

Can you test with someone else'e Flash memory or even another USB device ( External hard drive ? )

Are you sure that USB 2.0 is being used ?

What does Device manager show , as well as the Disk manager ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignts
ID: 20073444
@nobus
Both are formated FAT32 with windows format.

@SysExpert
Yes USB2.0 is used. I have now bought a new usb stick, tried it on 4 different pc's works fine until I format from windows the it is slow on all pc's. So, is format smth I shouldnt do, is there a better way to format?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20073976
you can always format it again, and see what happens, or run a disk check for errors on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignts
ID: 20099264
@nobus
did so to no solution. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20099575
how was the new stick originally formatted?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20102247
Don't format.
Simply select all files and delete them.

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:ignts
ID: 20122525
@Nobus
fat32
@sys expert
its funny u should say that! just bought a new usb stick and I promise you I will never format it!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 20123674
did you try to format it as NTFS ?  can help
0