[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Out of Office" not working on Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-10-09
17
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
Hi All

I need your help and advice again.

I have a fully working new Exchange 2007 and Windows 2003 network. Emails are flowing as they should and everything seems to be good. Only one error

Out of the Office does not work on the client (Outlook 2007). When I try to run the OOF wizard from Outlook 2007 I get the following error message:

"Your out of office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is unavailable, try again later"

I know for a fact that the server is available and online, also in OWA it works just fine. Now I have done some googling around and also on this website and lots of people have logged this error and most people refer the autodiscover function not working but autodiscover works for me, my clients are able to start outlook for the first time and outlook will auto discover there account and settings.

If you need to know more about my set up then please do ask, but your help in this matter would be great, this is very urgent and I need it fixed as quickly as possible. Many thanks in advance to you all.

F
0
Comment
Question by:museudf
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RonCairns
ID: 20039648
Worth a try : Look at IIS settings, as OWA and Exchange are integrated to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20040165
He Ron Cairns

OWA is working him, something I did recently was remove the ssl certificate (the default one) from IIS (default site) so I could generate a new certificate request, so at the moment OWA is running without ssl (only http not https), could this cause the error,

Any help would be great.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RonCairns
ID: 20040614
Do you have ISA or any kind of firewall ?
any kind of HTTP translation/link / mapping going on within your network ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20040714
We do have a ISA but its used for internet proxy and external access. No firewall installed locally.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RonCairns
ID: 20040990
do you have published your EXCHANGE OWA via ISA ???
What version of ISA do you have ???
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20041571
That is a problem with your AutoDiscover settings.
Have you checked AutoDiscover to confirm that it is working?

Take a look at this blog posting: http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/autodiscover-ad-attribute.html

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20041857
Hi Sembee

Autodiscover is working, outlook clients are able to connect outlook automaticly.

How do I test and make sure that autodiscover it working.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20042564
The fact that the Outlook clients connect isn't really an indication that Autodiscover is working correctly, as Outlook can get the information that it needs from a variety of sources, including the domain. Have you looked at the article that I have linked to above?

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20064052
Hi

I think i know that the problem is, to generage a ssl certificate request I removed the default self signed exchange certificate from the "default website" in iis. This removed the certificate from all the the sub folders including "ews", "autodiscover" etc.

I know need to know how to reapply the original self signed certificate that was place during install.

Where do I find this certificate.

Many thanks

faisal
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20064303
when i run the "test-outlookwebservices" I get the following results:

1003                                                                          Information About to test AutoDiscover with the e-mail address username@company.com
1005                                                                                Error When accessing https://Server1.company.com/autodiscover/autodisco
1006                                                                          Information Contacted AutoDiscover at https://Server1.company.com/autodiscove
1013                                                                                Error When contacting http://Server1.company.com/ews/exchange.asmx rece
1016                                                                                Error [EXCH]-Error when contacting the AS service at http://Server1.is
1015                                                                              Success [EXCH]-Successfully contacted the OAB service at http://Server1.
1014                                                                              Success [EXCH]-Successfully contacted the UM service at https://Server1.
1006                                                                              Success Successfully tested AutoDiscover.
1021                                                                          Information The following web services generated errors....
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20064526
Certificates are not applied to folders, but to web sites. The certificate will still be there. If you run through the IIS wizard again then you have an option to assign an existing certificate. Choose that option and then you will be presented with a list of certificates available to you.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20064559
Hi Sembee

That help, but to the default website I already have the ssl certificate for my OWA site (from verisign) setup.

Would this still be enought to get autodiscover work and out of office work.

this is really getting urgent now and its stopping me from migrating the remaining users over to exchange. Any help that you can provide on this issue would be great.

Many thanks

F
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20066056
I have checked everything but still cant not get this to work. I just dont understand why it would not work.

Please getting very urgent now,

Thank you

F.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20067680
Did you read the blog posting that I linked to above?
Autodiscover is causing the most problems with Exchange 2007 deployments. I am actually suggesting the use of multiple web sites and multiple certificates to get round the problem. That allows the use of the self generated certificate for internal use and then the commercial certificate for public use.

Simon

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20069171
Hi

I have gone through the blog and applied and checked everything in the blog.

I really need to get this fixed asap, can you please offer my any step by step instructions on what to do to get this work. thanks

F
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 20077050
Hi All

This is still not working, I must be missing something, a freind of mine installed an exchange server and out of office simply works for him trouble free.

Any other suggestions.

Thanks

F
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20080965
I have nothing else to suggest other than call Microsoft.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0