Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRONTAB

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
3,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

I have created two rman scripts that are stored in my catalog. These are level0 and level 1. This run ok when I execute them manually run {execute stored script scriptname;}

I would like to schedule this to run through crotab out of hours, and also to send me an email notification once the backup has completed. Can someone please help?

My level0 script is below

{allocate channel level0 type disk;
backup incremental level 0
format '/oraback/rman_inc/ora_df%t_s%s_s%p'
filesperset = 3
database
include current controlfile;
backup archivelog all;
release channel level0;


0
Comment
Question by:novicedbaUK
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 20039729
1
create file eg. crontab_def.txt
2
put following into it
0 * * * * path_to_your_script >> path_to_some_log_file 2>&1
3
run
crontab crontab_def.txt
-- this will run your script each hour
4
make crontab_def.txt executable: r-xr-x-r-x
5
put calling rman into script
6
put mail notification to the end of script (using unix mail)
0
 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20039807
my script is stored in the recovery catalogue, how do i find its path name?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20040475
The "cron" scheduler can run shell scripts, but it cannot look inside of Oracle and refer directly to things in the database.  Rman can use script files that are stored as ASCII text files in the O/S, so it is possible to have cron run rman and use a script file (we do that).  But, another thing to be aware of is the fact that "cron" jobs *DO NOT* have the same environment variables set by default as you do when you run a command interactively.  So, your shell script that runs rman may first need to set the environment variables that rman needs.

I have no UNIX experience (and only limited Linux experience) so I am not an expert on cron.  I am not an expert on rman either (I've been doing Oracle backups for 15 years, since long before rman was an option).  But we do have cron running rman for us successfully.  There may be other ways to get this combination to work, but I can post the shell scripts, rman scripts and crontab entries that we use here if you would like.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20040687
Many thanks for your response. If you coud please send me your scripts that would be great.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 200 total points
ID: 20041014
Here is the top part of our "crontab" file with the line that runs RMAN for us:
# Warning! "cron" jobs run without setting environment defaults!
#
# To suppress cron output going to mail automatically, add "> /dev/null"
# To also suppress possible error messages going to mail, add: " 2>&1" to the end of that
#
#cron job fields (6) are:
#Minute - Hour - Day of month - Month - Day of week - command (shell script) to run
5      12         *      *      *      /home/oracle2/scripts/rmanLDB1.sh  > /dev/null 2&>1      
-*-*-* (end of clip from "crontab)-*-*-*

Here is the shell scipt: rmanLDB1.sh:
(Note the two actual passwords have been replaced by: [password]

#!/bin/bash
#set env info for oracle
. /home/oracle2/scripts/set_LDB1.sh
#set a date format that includes the time-of-day portion
NLS_DATE_FORMAT='YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'; export NLS_DATE_FORMAT
#
# Compress the older archive_log files, so we can keep more on disk,
#  have the most recent day's uncompressed, and try to prevent RMAN from deleting them as "obsolete".
cd /san/archive
find . -name 'arc*.log' -mtime +1 -exec nice gzip -9 {} \;
cd /archive1/LDB1_arc
find . -name 'arc*.log' -mtime +1 -exec nice gzip -9 {} \;
# Run RMAN with "nice" to minimize impact on other processes:
nice $ORACLE_HOME/bin/rman target system/[password] catalog=rman/[password]@rman log='/var/ora_logs/LDB1/rman.log' @/home/oracle2/scripts/backdb_rman.sql
cd /var/ora_logs/LDB1
# Rename today's *.log file to include the current month, day, hour and minute:
mv rman.log rman_`date '+%m%d%H%M'`.log
# The RMAN syntax for a compressed backup is:
#backup as compressed backupset database
# (instead of the simple: "backup database" command, but it took 2-3 times longer when tested
# with 10gR1 on Aug. 11, 2006 and gave only a 33% reduction in space used)
exit
-*-*-* (end of file: rmanLDB1.sh)-*-*-*

Here is the shell script that is called from the previous one to set the environment variables.  (Note the syntax for how it is called: "dot" "space" [full path] - that is important!)

# Environment variables for oracle/LDB1
# This can be called from: .bash_profile, .xstartup, and any/all shell scripts that cron will run
ORACLE_BASE=/opt/ora_base2; export ORACLE_BASE
ORACLE_SID=LDB1; export ORACLE_SID
ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/ora10gR1; export ORACLE_HOME
#following "PATH" statement doesn't work as expected
#PATH=$PATH:/home/oracle/scripts:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
PATH=/usr/kerberos/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/oracle2/scripts:/opt/ora_base2/ora10gR1/bin; export PATH
# ld_library_path added 22-Sep-2005 for Oracle
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
-*-*-* (end of file: set_LDB1.sh)-*-*-*

Here is the RMAN script we use, named "backdb_rman.sql":
(Note that we have our "retention policy" for RMAN set to: "redundancy 2" so we always keep two older RMAN backups on disk, plus the current one.)

delete noprompt obsolete;
crosscheck archivelog all;
delete noprompt expired archivelog all;
resync catalog;
backup database;
exit;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591397
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0