?
Solved

ODBC, OLE DB, SQL Pass through- differences, pros, cons please....

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking into ways to connect to a SQL server 2000 database from Access.

Could someone give me PRO's & CONS of connecting via ODBC as compared to OLE DB?
 Additionally- Can much of the same be done with SQL pass through queries?

 I am looking for the easiest way to get look-up only access to some SQL server 2000 tables and views from a split Access 2000 database of about 40 users.  

Any info appreciated as I try to learn this.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 20039968
If you have an mdb frontend then for linked tables you will be using ODBC not OLEDB.  You don't have a choice.

If you use an adp frontend you use oledb. You don't have a choice.



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmoss111
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20041316
For 40 users with read only access you'd probably be better of using pass through. While not as easy as linked tables, the performance and decrease in network traffic would be worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 20248761
thanks for the advice
0