?
Solved

To retrieve Password of My system ( windows 2000 Professional)

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Sir,

I forgot my system password. My operating system is windows 2000 professional. it is pentium III machine. I have two OS.one is Windows 98 and other is windows 2000 professional in my system.  how i will retrieve my system(admin) password. is there anyway. Please give me a solution.

Thanks N Regards
Princy
0
Comment
Question by:princyelias
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20039913
If you have some other login which you remember, please log from it and then try searching some brute force program like L0pht which can get you encrypted passwords back. It can be very time consuming. And if you dont remember any usernames then re-install.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 20039935
There are many utilities you can boot your PC with which you then can use to reset the password. At least one of them is on the UBCD, which includes other useful software, all free.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 248 total points
ID: 20039989
0