?
Solved

How do I upgrade Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Connector for Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Do I need to stop the service and uninstall the old version or can I just run the new verison install program while it is running?
0
Comment
Question by:rosserr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20041002
I would definitely stop and uninstall, rather than trying to do an in place upgrade.


I would also do a full backup of the OS and any config files.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20041897
You have to stop the server, but you shoudl not need to uninstall and reinstall (which, BTW, might mess up anything pending!)  ANy custom TBL modifications will be lost if you do not save them. Note that there are quirks in allmost every connector version/notes client version pairing, and the quirks will differ from pairing to pairing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosserr
ID: 20042957
Thanks for your help the tip about custom TBL was needed in ths case.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044372
Sounds like you have a complex directory implementation.  TBL files are usually only modified if you use addresisng fields in an unusual way.  Care to elaborate?
0