Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Load Test for windows / desktop based application

Posted on 2007-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Does anyone know any software / tool for performing load test of windows / desktop Application.I know a plug-in for Load runner which is compatible with VS.net 2003...but our application fully runs on VS.net 2005. So if anybody has any kind of information regarding load test for windows / desktop based application kindly do inform me.
0
Comment
Question by:vibgyorsolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 150 total points
ID: 20042222
What are you looking as a result of your load test?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 225 total points
ID: 20043933
for some performance testtools you might take a look at:
http://www.aptest.com/resources.html#app-perf

or:
http://www.testingfaqs.org/t-load.html

Jeroen
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibgyorsolutions
ID: 20046570
Hi surajgupta,

We have an application which has been developed in .NET, its basically a chat application and we want to create an automated test environment where thousands of concurrent users will use the application and we will check the performance of the application in such scenario.
Hope I am able to answer your query.

Surojit
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 225 total points
ID: 20046890
Hello Surojit,
you might take a look at the list of tools mentioned here, they supposed to be load testtools for .NET

http://www.opensourcetesting.org/performance.php

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:surajguptha
surajguptha earned 150 total points
ID: 20049225
You could do a load testing of the chat application by using the performance tools on VS 2005 itself. VS 2005 has a Test Project template using whcih you can simulate a chat logon and if u right clicked the test case it gives an option for you to load test it using which you can simulate the loads
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibgyorsolutions
ID: 20055721
Hi Jeroen,

Thanks for the links, we are going through them and hope to get one which will solve our purpose.

Surojit
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibgyorsolutions
ID: 20055728
Hi Suraj,

we are using VS 2005 professional edition and the performance tools are present in Visual Studio Team System 2005.

Surojit
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 225 total points
ID: 20059195
Hello Surojit,

You also might take a look at cruiscontrol:
http://ccnet.thoughtworks.com
Quote from that site: "CruiseControl.NET is an Automated Continuous Integration server, implemented using the Microsoft .NET Framework. "

and from that link the list of tools which are supported:
http://confluence.public.thoughtworks.org/display/CCNET/Using+CruiseControl.NET+with+other+applications

I think this might give you some ideas.

regards,
Jeroen
0