[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Excel examples

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
can anyone recommend  a source of VBA for Excel examples (MS Office 2003)?
Add-Ins.com has a downloaded list of 1000 macros but this is $29 but this may be poor when I actually get to view it
0
Comment
Question by:cookedavid
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 80 total points
ID: 20040310
You can always search for inspiration herein!

Assuming you want something a little more structured then I found Excel VBA MAcro programming to be a good starter, (ISBN: 0-07-223144-0) circa $30 or £20.

Chris
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 20040416
I think this forum is quite a good source for VBA examples. You might try to search in the Excel, Bisueal Basic, VB Controls  zones to start with.

Jeroen
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Cadiz earned 120 total points
ID: 20040932
Without spending any money, I would suggest you use Excels Macro recording feature to get started. You can do quite a few routine tasks and review the code to get a good idea of VBA for Excel. And against logic, the Microsoft support / developers site also has some good examples (you can search for Excel macro / programming examples.).

Debra Dalgleish has a wonderful website (www.contextures.com) with all kinds of Excel tips including Macro creation. She also has quite a few example files for download (all free).
http://www.contextures.com/xlfaqMac.html

Here are some Microsoft Links that will help / provide some good examples.
http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?mkt=en-US&setlang=en-US&q=excel+macro+examples

Microsoft Office Excel 2003 Solution Center
http://support.microsoft.com/ph/2512

Excel Programming Newsgroup
http://msdn.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.excel.programming

Lots of VBA Examples (and Links to Other VBA sites from Tommy Flynn)
http://www.mindspring.com/~tflynn/excelvba.html
http://www.mindspring.com/~tflynn/vbalinks.html


And as Jeroen mentioned, Experts Exchange is also a great resource.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Cadiz
ID: 20040967
One last thing, I know this may seem "dumb" but the Dummies books are actually quite good and quite entertaining to read (a lot less sleep inducing than the Microsoft Press stuff). Give them a look, you won't be disappointed.

http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesTitle/productCd-0764574124,page-description.html

Bruce
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookedavid
ID: 20049412
thanks for your help
0