?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 computers slow right clicking on files

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a very strainge problem. Some of my Windows XP Sp2 computers have very slow responce times when Right-clicking on locate files. All of these workstations are Dell Gx620's with 1GB of Ram. It doesn't matter what the file is if the user right clicks on it the workstation gets dog slow then after a minutes the dialog box for the file of folder comes up. But here is the straing part. Durning this time the CPU is not at 100% is is around 20%. We do have a windows 2003 AD domain. I have scanned the computers for viruses and spyware and they are clean. All of them have the latest updates availbe from Microsoft as of this morning. I have tried to disconnect the network cable from these computers and they are still slow when righ clicking on files. We are running McAfee Entrerprise VirusScan v8.5i. Please help!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FSchaffer
ID: 20040288
Are there other Dell Gx620's on the network that are not experiencing this problem?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20040300
First empty all temporary files by http://www.ccleaner.com/download
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20040303
Set the MCAfee services to manual and restart the server.  See if that makes any difference.  
If you have Windows firewall enabled on XP, disable it and restart the server.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20040515
Hello compdigit44,
                              Download shexview from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html (its freeware)
After running it, it display all the shell extensions which are nothing but the menu items that pop up whenever you right click on a file . It will also highlight the non microsoft shell extensions. Sort the Product Name column and disable all the non microsoft shell extensions by right clicking on them and selecting disable. You'd have to reboot your machine after that. The changes you make are completely reversible. This should most likely fix your issue.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20044357
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers]

Whats in this key in the registry?

Search the registry for the "\\" (no quotes...)

Dont just delete everything you see, you will see some program entries that are legit, but use good judgement or post if you have questions on what you find....

AND BACK IT UP FIRST!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20047758
check this article by Ramesh,

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 20049664
I did try the ShellViewer and it didn't help. I did find something interesting though. Opening any document via Windows Explorer will take two minutes to open though. This is doing a right or left click....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20049764
Can you list for us what is on your Right Click menu, or even take a screenshot and post it to http://www.ee-stuff.com, or use any public FTP site?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20049822
what about safemode when you open these documents?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20050159
we need more data to find out what's the cause of this behaviour.

Download the MPS reports from the microsoft site and run it on your machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=CEBF3C7C-7CA5-408F-88B7-F9C79B7306C0&displaylang=en

Select the one for setup-perf.

After running, it would generate a cab file. Please upload that cab file to http://www.ee-stuff.com, or any FTP site.

To know more about MPS reports, please visit the following website:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818742
0