[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas 11d backup and Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Veritas 11d SP1 on a 32bit Windows 2003 Server.  I also have another server running Exchange 2007 on Windows 2003 64bit.  When I try to backup Exchange through Veritas I receive a message about needing the Exchange 2007 Management tools on the media server (http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/292480.htm).

Does this mean I actually have to download the 32bit version of Exchange and *only* install the Tools to my server with Veritas installed?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20041403
Probably.

I would backup the OS and data on the Veritas server beforehand.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20041734
There is a 32 bit tools download from Microsoft for Exchange 2007. You need to download that. Don't forget to update it as well - particularly when SP1 is eventually released.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gregmattsen
ID: 20177033
<a href=http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090.aspx>How to Install the Exchange 2007 Management Tools</a>

<a href=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/555841>Installing Exchange 2007 Management Tools On a 32 Bit Operating System</a>

<a href=http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6BE38633-7248-4532-929B-76E9C677E802&displaylang=en>Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Management Tools (32-Bit)</a>

<a href=http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E17E7F31-079A-43A9-BFF2-0A110307611E&displaylang=en>Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1</a>
0