?
Solved

How can i hide a user from being see in the GAL who is in the groups.

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I want to be a member in a group but should not be see in the GAL .Is there any way to do this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Admin4XP
Admin4XP earned 500 total points
ID: 20040793
in the users properties in AD look in Exchange advanced there is a tick box that says "Hide from Exchange Address Lists"

That should hide him
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20040814
the option that you are looking for is called "hide group membership"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20040859
Rakesh where can i find this option in the group?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20040918
you ned to Right-click the distribution group and then click on Exchange Tasks and then click Next and select the option of Hide Membership and click next/finish.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:michaelhooper
michaelhooper earned 500 total points
ID: 20040923
0