[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 timeout connections on local server

Posted on 2007-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hallo!
We have two machin servers running win 2003.
One run's SQL Server 2000 + Server App, the other is our web server running IIS 6
From time to time seems that sql server stops responding to requests from both servers. (once a week or less if load is high)
Restart sql does not solve the problem, no events on windows logs, no problems on sql profiler, no system apparent problems on common perfmon  counters.
ani sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:zperetz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20041152
select * from master..sysprocesses

next time it starts bogging down.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20041355
Have seen SQL 2000 not able to respond to connection requests when it's marshalling lots of data to send back to clients.

What network protocol are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zperetz
ID: 20055465
In server network utility  we have Named pipes + tcp/IP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20063975
Okay - and are the clients set to use named pipes or tcpip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zperetz
ID: 20165517
all connection use ADO NET.
 some with sql server IP in connection strings
some with computer name in connection strings
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
twoboats earned 1500 total points
ID: 20168261
Try downloading a trial copy of Spotlight on SQL Enterprise from Quest.com - this will help with diagnosing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:zperetz
ID: 20170904
OK,
Now we know quite for shure that its not an sql server problem.
since 1. IM responds ok
2. app log dont indicate sql query time out
3. moreover vb6 apps work fine!
thanks to all the responders
im moving the question to the NET zone
0