[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Microsoft Word 2003 keeps crashing and asks to check if I want to restart Word and restore my work.  The report mentions winword.exe

Posted on 2007-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Microsoft Word 2003 keeps crashing.  Each crash it asks to check if I want to restart Word and restore my work.  When I view the report all I recognize is a problem with the file called winword.exe.
0
Comment
Question by:kimobrien
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20041127
Greetings kimobrien !

1. Reset MS Word toolbar template. With Word close, do a search for and rename normal.dot file. Restart Word and new normal.dot file will be created.

Normal.dot is located in C:/Documents and Settings/<User>/Application Data/Microsoft/Templates folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Word. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

3. Repair MS Word. With Word open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

4. If no joy, reinstall MS Word.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.


Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20047733
look under start>run>eventvwr.msc>applications, for the winword.exe errors, do they tell any specific module file name?
0