[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is there a way to Stop screen Flicker in Access 2003 Programs?

Posted on 2007-10-09
17
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In my Access 2003 program, when switching between form screen and in forms using tabs, I get a slight screen flicker.  Is there any way to stop this flicker?
0
Comment
Question by:doublex
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20041297
Make sure that any labels on your tab controls are associated to controls.  Unassociated labels on tab controls can cause flickering.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20041303
you can try

me.painting=false

'

me.painting.true
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20041330
This URL deals with the flickering issue (specific to tab controls) by converting unassociated labels to textboxes:

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-46.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 20042144
If you have a bitmap image for a background on a form, try removing that.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:doublex
ID: 20044647
I have not bitmap image on th form.  I looking at the office spk 3 that mbizup mentioned to see if that will resovle the problem.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20045351
" I looking at the office spk 3 that mbizup mentioned to see if that will resovle the problem."

Which may result in many new issues ... as the 'word' seems to be that SP3 has many problems.  I would wait on that.  

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20045374
mx,

>Which may result in many new issues
Do you or Cap (MVP) have any supporting links?

The service pack 3 recommendation at that URL is very new (I actually noticed it after I posted the link).  The VBA solution that changes unassociated labels to textboxes, however, does stop the flicker on tab controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doublex
ID: 20045459
wel wee installed it on a system and the flicker has gone?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20045535
mbiz ... most is verbal ... form some of my user group colleagues ... some mention here ... a couple of trade paper (eWeek, etc) ... stuff like that.  Things like "everything was working fine in my databases. I installed SP3 and now I'm having issues with my databases"  If I come up with a solid link, I will e it to you.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 150 total points
ID: 20045540
I googled "Access 2003 SP 3 Issues" and came up with this as an example (there are more out there):

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/30847544/post-office-2003-sp3-prob.aspx

If you need an immediate fix, use the VBA code provided at the URL I gave you earlier.  Otherwise, it may be advisable to wait iuntil SP4 comes out.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20045583
"wait iuntil SP4 comes out."

Probably in 2010 :-(

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:doublex
ID: 20046138
Well I guess I'll have to look at these and determine if there are any issues with our system, or if some of these issues are do to system configurations and the other software running on the system that may be causing the problems like virtual PC, etc.?
I'll look at this in the morning.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20046669
mbiz ... that link is enough to scare me off of SP3 ... for SURE.  Can't afford the down time.

Also ... I'm still testing what I said I was going to send you and Scott re Sandbox/Go Low ... etc.  It appears to be a MAJOR breakthrough in getting around that issue ... on a 'per Access instance'.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20048713
>that link is enough to scare me off of SP3 ... for SURE.  Can't afford the down time.
Indeed.

Check this out:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ms+access+2003+sp3+problems

0
 

Author Comment

by:doublex
ID: 20051267
Hi,
Been developing in Access 2003 all morning creating new froms and adding vb code, making changes to my existing forms, reports and have not experienced any issues or problems yet??
SP3 seems to be working fine so far?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20051339
How many users/computers are you pushing this database to?
FYI, this question popped up this morning:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Forms/Q_22884076.html

If you have any concerns... Id recommend going with the VBA solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doublex
ID: 20108584
I still am running SP# with no problems?
But I gave the points to Mbizup for the most info.
Thnaks
0