?
Solved

2 WAN interfaces on a cisco 2811.  Nat routing, route-map, and other issues.

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
3,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I added a 3 MB SDSL connection to my Cisco 2811 Integrated Serices router, and now all of the routing for NAT mapping (hosted on the T1) are hosed as the default gateway switched to the DSL.

I have tried route-maps, but nothing seems to work and a tracert to google from the IP addresses who's traffic should be going out the T1 shows that the traffic is indeed going out the DSL.  

As I spend 8 hours yesterday working on this and got no where , I would appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:napoleon41
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 20041447
Also, as I have worked and reworked my configuration until I'm sick of looking at it, I would prefer a "try this approach using these commands" than a "show my your configuration and I'll tell you what's wrong with it."  

Taking the time to change all of my IP addresses and host names to protect the company is not something I wish to do at this point.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netnounours
ID: 20044451
Can you leave us some kind of drawing with your layout as well as a show ip routes (that's a beginning).

Before suggesting to try something, we need to understand better your topology :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r0ssc0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20090009
Configure your default route to desired destination eg ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x ,configure ip nat outside on both wan intefaces, configure routmaps to redirect source traffic based on host ip.  Apply route map to ip nat inside inteface. commands as follows


access-list 1 permit x.x.x.x     'where x.x.x.x is source ip of host will be directed to the new gateway'
access-list 2 permit any           'this ensures that all other traffic goes to the default gateway.
!

route-map whichwayout permit 10
 match ip address 1
 set ip default next-hop x.x.x.x          'where x.x.x.x is the changed default GW'
!
route-map whichwayout permit 20
 match ip address 2
 set ip default next-hop x.x.x.x          ' where x.x.x.x is the normal default GW'
!
route-map whichwayout permit 30
 set default interface Null0


router(conf-if)ip policy route-map whichwayout

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 20103221
I believe the last command that I needed was the "ip policy route-map."  All the rest I had.

What is the purpose, if you don't mind telling, of the

route-map whichwayout permit 30
set default interface Null0

set of statements
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r0ssc0
ID: 20105375
route-map whichwayout permit 30
set default interface Null0

All traffic going through that interface is subject to the route map. If it does not match any of the previous statements the packet will not be routed using the routing table.  So you add in the last statement to catch all and bring the standard routing table back into play.

0