Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove Remember my Password checkbox?

Posted on 2007-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user who was mapped to a network drive and they were prompted for a username and password, with a checkbox Remember my password. Is there anyways to remove that remembered password? Where is it saved? the registery? I've tried disconnected the map drive and reconnecting. It failed to ask me for username and password with checkbox remember my password.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry_Truman earned 252 total points
ID: 20041463
In Windows XP, Control Panel > User Accounts > Advanced > Manage Passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 20043638
this works!

- START
- Control Panel
- Administrative Tools
- Local Security Policy
- Security Options
- Network Access: Do not allow storage of credentials of .NET Passports for network authentication
- Enable
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 248 total points
ID: 20044366
That just stopped it from being ABLe to store the passwords, the first suggestion from Harry should have allowed you to remove the stored password, or change it.

They are stored in Windows Protected Storage....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20228792
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0