Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pulling information from lists

Posted on 2007-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a user list that is that is 1000's of lines long and has a few columns.  I have another list that is hundreds of lines long.  They are in two separate files.  They have some common information between them.  I want to grab all of that information from the list that is 1000's of lines long with the hundreds of lines long list.  What is the best way to do this?  I need a quick fix for today and this may be a regular thing.

Thanks,

Awakenings
0
Comment
Question by:awakenings
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20041620
Hello awakenings,

I would dump the lists into Excel or Access, and evaluate them from there.  If the longest list
will fit in one worksheet (65536 rows in Excel 97-2003, or ~1 MM in Excel 2007) and if the
join is on one column, I'd go with Excel.  If not, then I'd go with Access.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 20041693
Patrick,

     Of course I can put it into Excel, but how can I find the information I need from there?  How do I take the short list and pull the information from the long list?

Thanks,

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20041750
awakenings,

If it is a simple one-column join, then either VLOOKUP() or the combination of INDEX() and
MATCH() should do nicely.

Regards,

Patrick
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 20041792
Patrick,

     If you could provide a how-to, that would be great.  I created 3 columns as a test.  One column goes a-j.  The second column is 1-10 to represent the really long list.  The third column has a, c, d, g, and j.  Walk me through the steps of how I vlookup or inex and match.

Thanks,

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20042158
awakenings,

Can you post an example, with the expected output?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 20042193
C1    C2
a      1      
b      2      
c      3      
d      4      
e      5      
f      6      
g      7      
h      8      
I      9      
j      10      

The other file I can easily put into a column.  It specifically just has;
a
c
d
g
j

I need to have the output of;
a 1
c 3
d 4
g 7
j 10

Thanks,

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20044105
Assuming the first list is on Sheet1 and the second on SHeet2...


=VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet1!A:B,2,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447664
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0