?
Solved

need new software for old wacom tablet

Posted on 2007-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to use a wacom tablet I have with an Imac G5. The only problem is the tablet is old and so is the software that came with it (2002). When I put the installer CD in my Imac and try to run it, an error message comes up saying that the software is'nt supported by the system. How do I get the necessary software for my system?
0
Comment
Question by:abbtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beacon126
ID: 20041841
Many of them have OS X drivers available. You can check for your model at:
http://www.wacom.com/productsupport/select.cfm
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20041905
There are also some open source Wacom tablet drivers available here:

http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbtech
ID: 20042550
Maybe I do not understand. I thought I didn't only need the driver but also the rest of the software on the wacom CD
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 20042578
I have no idea what software might have been included other than drivers. Try the Wacom site as suggested by Beacon126, or try downloading the software here:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/tabletmagic/
0